CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112

Ms. Laetitia Auzone Eyenimal Inc. World Financial District 60 Broad Street, Suite 3502 New York, NY 10004 RE:  The tariff classification of a dog repeller from China. Dear Ms. Auzone: In your letter undated letter, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a battery-operated device referred to as a “dog repeller.” This electronic device consists of a small plastic housing (approximately the size of a deck of playing cards) which contains various electrical components such as a speaker, sound generator, flashlight and switches. There are two button switches which are labeled “Ultrasonic” and “Audible.” The “Ultrasonic” switch facilitates the emission of a high-pitched ultrasonic sound from an internal speaker that can be heard only by a dog. The “Audible” switch facilitates the emission of a high-pitched sound that can be heard by both dog and human alike. Both sounds are designed to repel the advances of an unwanted dog.

The applicable subheading for the “dog repeller” will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division